Accident Summary Nr: 201858347 - Employee Killed When Struck in the Head

Accident Summary Nr: 201858347 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30839314912/28/20049224922160City Of Elkhorn City - Fire Department

Abstract: On December 23, 2004, Employee #1, a fire chief, was performing a training session and was under a fire truck. He was placing air mats to be raised so they could place chains on the wheels for winter weather. The air mats were inflated one on top of the other and the truck moved displacing the mat making the truck bounce. No cribbing was used. The truck struck Employee #1's head and he was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, HEAD, PPE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FIRE TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308393149 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa