Accident Summary Nr: 201858347 - Employee Killed When Struck in the Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308393149 | 12/28/2004 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Elkhorn City - Fire Department |
Abstract: On December 23, 2004, Employee #1, a fire chief, was performing a training session and was under a fire truck. He was placing air mats to be raised so they could place chains on the wheels for winter weather. The air mats were inflated one on top of the other and the truck moved displacing the mat making the truck bounce. No cribbing was used. The truck struck Employee #1's head and he was pronounced dead at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308393149 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |