Accident Summary Nr: 201858305 - Logger Is Killed When Struck in Head by Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309547917 | 12/21/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Marvin Carson |
Abstract: On May 17, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting timber when a limb from an adjacent tree fell and struck back of his head. He was airlifted to the University of Kentucky Medical Center, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309547917 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |