Accident Summary Nr: 201858297 - Track Hoe Strikes and Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308391143 | 11/10/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | James Ritter Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2004, an employee of James Ritter Lumber Co., Inc., stepped out of a dump truck he was operating, and was pinned against the truck by a track hoe that was operating close to him. The Metcalf County Coroner pronounced the employee dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308391143 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |