Accident Summary Nr: 201858289 - Employee Is Killed When Skidder Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309218543 | 10/17/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Mt. Calvary Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a caterpillar, Model Number 525, on a logging road. The skidder went off of the road and rolled approximately 500 ft down a hill. Half way down the hill, Employee #1 either was ejected from the cab or attempted to jump out of the cab. He was killed. The skidder was equipped with a seat belt and also had ropes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309218543 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |