Accident Summary Nr: 201858271 - Employee is killed when struck by steel recoiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308390434 | 10/27/2004 | 3312 | 331221 | Kentucky Steel Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:37 p.m. on October 26, 2004, an employee opened a gate to enter the area of the moving recoiler, which was part of a steel coil slitting machine, to check for burrs on the steel. He was killed after being by steel recoiler.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308390434 | Fatality | Other | Rolling machine operators |