Accident Summary Nr: 201858263 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Nip Point of Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308731256 | 08/28/2005 | 3082 | 326121 | Williamsburg Plastics |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on August 27, 2005, Employee #1 was removing plastic that was stuck in the mold of an injection molding machine. The machine cycled while she was standing between the dies and was crushed, killing her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308731256 | Fatality | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |