Accident Summary Nr: 201858214 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307083782 | 03/09/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Cahoe Interiors, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 8, 2004, Employee #1 was finishing drywall on a 6-ft-high mobile scaffold. He fell off the scaffold, striking a water pipe. After suffered internal bleeding, Employee #1 died at hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307083782 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |