Accident Summary Nr: 201858206 - Employee is killed after being struck by equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307562199 | 08/17/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Old Heady Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 17, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a scraper along the ridge of an embankment. The scraper was to close to the edge of the embankment, rolling down the embankment and overturning once. Employee #1 was ejected from the scraper during the roll. The scraper rolled over him. He died from injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307562199 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |