Accident Summary Nr: 201858172 - Employee Dies When Attacked by Steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308982438 | 08/05/2005 | 5154 | 424520 | Boyle County Stockyards Marketing |
Abstract: On July 25, 2005, Employee #1, a ranch worker, was tending to a calf that had become overheated. Employee #1 was asked to retrieve a bucket of water and have a coworker pour it over the overheated calf. Employee #1 filled up a bucket and instead of involving a coworker, he decided to perform the remainder of the task by himself. As Employee #1 opened the gate to the pen where the calf was held, a steer tried to escape. Employee #1 attempted to contain the steer and was attacked in the process. Despite his injuries, Employee #1 refused medical treatment; however, management later coerced him to seek treatment. Employee #1 was taken to Ephriam McDowell Hospital for treatment and later transferred to UK hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308982438 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |