Accident Summary Nr: 201858156 - Three employees killed in oil well explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307565366 | 08/12/2004 | 1311 | 211111 | Myers Completion, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 11, 2004, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were performing maintenance on a ground-based oil well. A possible blow-by of gas occurred causing an explosion. All three employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307565366 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 307565366 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 307565366 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |