Accident Summary Nr: 201858065 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201858065 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30808288209/13/20041381213111Mountain Ridge, Llc

Abstract: An employee was standing next to a drill rig. He was guiding a piece of pipe into the ground. The drill operator accidentally hit the lever that rotates the yoke on the drill. The pipe, which was suspended by the drill rig, swung to the side and struck the employee in the head and neck. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, DRILL PIPE, SUSPENDED LOAD, NECK, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308082882 Fatality Other Drillers, oil well