Accident Summary Nr: 201858032 - Employee Dies When Struck By Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307079616 | 02/09/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | Rose Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using track-hoe to dig the roots of trees and then push the trees over with the bucket. While attempting to push a tree over, the tree fell on the cab of the track-hoe killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307079616 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |