Accident Summary Nr: 201858008 - Employee Finger Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201858008 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30755691003/30/20043429332439Leggett & Platt, Inc.

Abstract: On February 25, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a part revolution mechanical power press, with pullbacks as the operator safeguard. Apparently the pullbacks were Improperly adjusted and the employee's left hand was injured, in the point of operation. The injury was an amputation of the left finger and ring index. The ring finger was reattached.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307556910 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators