Accident Summary Nr: 201858008 - Employee Finger Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307556910 | 03/30/2004 | 3429 | 332439 | Leggett & Platt, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 25, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a part revolution mechanical power press, with pullbacks as the operator safeguard. Apparently the pullbacks were Improperly adjusted and the employee's left hand was injured, in the point of operation. The injury was an amputation of the left finger and ring index. The ring finger was reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307556910 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |