Accident Summary Nr: 201857976 - Employee Crushed and Lacerates Finger Using Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305913444 | 03/10/2004 | 3444 | 332321 | Mestek, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2004, Employee #1 was operating a 3-ton mechanical power press without a barrier guard in place. Employee #1 was removing a part which was stuck in the device, while possibly standing on the foot switch. The press cycled onto her fingers. The employee's left index finger was crushed and lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305913444 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |