Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201857943 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned lift truck
Accident Summary Nr: 201857943 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/19/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305913956 | 09/23/2003 | 1799 | 236220 | Robert White Company |
Abstract:
On September 19, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a lift truck as part of his work duties when it overturned. He was thrown from the vehicle and crushed underneath it. Employee #1 was killed.
Keywords:
EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
25 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305913956 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |