Accident Summary Nr: 201857935 - Employee Is Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306328808 | 06/30/2003 | 7699 | 811211 | Lowrance Sound Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a speaker from a lift. The speaker weighed approximately 100 pounds. The lift tilted and fell over, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306328808 | Fatality | Other | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |