Accident Summary Nr: 201857927 - Employee dies after being struck by a vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305908782 | 08/19/2003 | 9621 | 926120 | Ky Trans Cab - District 6 |
Abstract: On August 19, 2003, Employee #1, a member of the road crew had completed the installation of a sign when a vehicle ran off the road and struck him. He was dragged several feet. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and took him to the hospital where he died the next morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305908782 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |