Accident Summary Nr: 201857877 - Employee dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306519273 | 09/04/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | T&M Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2003, Employee #1 collapsed on a worksite after eight hours of moving materials and sawing lumber. He died of heat stroke at a hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306519273 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |