Accident Summary Nr: 201857869 - Employee is overexposed to carbon monoxide in a garage

Accident Summary Nr: 201857869 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30708226305/14/20047542811192Still Ridin' Clean

Abstract: On May 13, 2004, Employee #1, an owner-operator, along with Employee's # 2, 3, and 4, who were not his employees, were at worksite engaging in activities not related to work at the site. Employee #1's car was left on while in a garage with the doors closed. Exhaust filled the garage and Employee #1 passed out from carbon monoxide poisoning. Employee #1 died and Employee's #2, 3, and 4 were hospitalized for inhalation of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, INHALATION, GAS, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307082263 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 307082263 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 307082263 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 307082263 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported