Accident Summary Nr: 201857851 - Employee killed when kicked by horse in chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306519554 | 12/16/2003 | 0752 | 115210 | Steeple Hill Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 15, 2003, an employee and a coworker were moving horses between stalls. The employee led her horse too close to the other horse and the coworker leading that horse told her to back up and get out of the way. The employee laughed and said no. At that time the horse kicked, hitting the employee in the chest with both hind hooves, killing the employee. According to Fayette County Corner, the blunt force trauma tore a hole in the right atrium, filling the pericardium with blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306519554 | Fatality | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |