Accident Summary Nr: 201857844 - Employees Are Injured When Exposed to Hydrogen Sulfide Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309116853 | 08/10/2005 | 4952 | 221320 | Louisville And Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer |
Abstract: On August 9, 2005, five employees were working in a sewage treatment plant to unclog a sludge line. As they were working to free the line, they were overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas. Employees #1, #2, #4, and #5 were hospitalized and treated for asphyxia, while Employee #3 received no serious injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309116853 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
2 | 309116853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 309116853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
4 | 309116853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
5 | 309116853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |