Accident Summary Nr: 201857810 - Employee Fractures Two Ribs in Fall Through Trap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309216216 | 10/15/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Bridges R Us Painting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft though a tarp, which was used by employees to paint the Carrollton-Bedford road bridge in Carrollton, Kentucky. Employee #1 fractured his two ribs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309216216 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |