Accident Summary Nr: 201857794 - Employee's hands are severely injured in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306519109 | 05/24/2004 | 3429 | 332439 | Leggett & Platt, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2004, an employee who was a tool and die maker was at the rear of a mechanical power press, performing maintenance on a die. The employee did not lockout/tagout the power press before he began work. A coworker came by and began to operate the press. He did not see the tool and die maker, who was working behind the press. The press cycled and injured the tool and die maker's hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306519109 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |