Accident Summary Nr: 201857786 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307562256 | 03/22/2005 | 2621 | 322121 | Western States Envelope & Label Company |
Abstract: On February 24, 2005, Employee #1 was setting a die in a full revolution mechanical power press of approximately 15-ton capacity. She removed the guard but, disregarding procedure, did not shut the press off. She was standing with a foot on the operating treadle and cycled the press onto her left fingers. This action resulted in amputations to the middle finger at the first joint and to the tip of the ring finger on her left hand. She was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307562256 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |