Accident Summary Nr: 201857752 - Employee Is Asphyxiated after Aspirating Lime Slurry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308083179 | 07/06/2005 | 3341 | 331314 | Novelis Corporation |
Abstract: On July 5, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a ladder, attempting to clear hydrated lime slurry from the bottom of the Number 2 quench reactor. Far more slurry had accumulated than usual, and when Employee #1 removed the plate from the bottom of the reactor, the slurry came out with more force than Employee #1 had anticipated. He was knocked to the floor. He aspirated the lime slurry and was killed. The coroner's report gave asphyxia as the cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308083179 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |