Accident Summary Nr: 201857729 - Three Employees's Injured in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201857729 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30898036607/13/20051751238130Hisoire Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a pump jack scaffold. It did not have the intermediate brace, and was missing the mud sills. This caused the scaffold to sway and break the post. Employee #1 and #2 received fractured backs and Employee #3 received lacerations to his head. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD BEARER, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308980366 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 308980366 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 308980366 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet