Accident Summary Nr: 201857711 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201857711 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30921569701/04/20063069313320Lord Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a 2-ton, hydraulic press. They were inserting rubber components into the press to place a metal piece inside the grommet. The two employees got out of sync. When the Employee #1 placed a part in the die from the side, the coworker did not see his hand and cycled the press, which crushed and amputated Employee #1's right index finger tip. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309215697 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators