Accident Summary Nr: 201857703 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309215689 | 12/27/2005 | 3544 | 333514 | Professional Tool, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical, full-revolution, power press. As he was hand-feeding parts into the press, a malfunction occurred. The press double-tripped and amputated three fingers on the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309215689 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |