Accident Summary Nr: 201857695 - Employee Amputates Hand Using Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307562272 | 05/18/2005 | 3643 | 335931 | Hussey Fabricated Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting a die in a part-revolution mechanical power press when he noticed some top-stop overrun and drifting of the row. Employee #1 told the maintenance department and they instructed him to set the die then call them before running the press. Employee #1 set the die and did run two parts to check the dies. While Employee #1 was reaching into the point of operation to retrieve the part, the brake released the row and the die fell on his hand. A part of the brake broke. Employee #1 suffered an amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307562272 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |