Accident Summary Nr: 201857687 - Employees Are Injured in Chlorine Release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309116713 | 07/31/2005 | 3341 | 331492 | Audubon Metals Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on July 30, 2005, a chlorine line rupture occurred at Audubon Metals. Workers were making ingot when the operator at furnace #2 smelled chlorine and noticed a greenish cloud in the air. He put on his half-face respirator, called his supervisor and maintenance, and then shut off the chlorine valve. Most employees were evacuated; however, some remained inside the building to contain a molten metal release. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized for treatment of illnesses due to chlorine exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309116713 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 309116713 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 309116713 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |