Accident Summary Nr: 201857620 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309585396 | 03/29/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Baynum Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 28, 2006, Employee #1 was on an aerial lift, spray painting a beam of roller coaster, when he fell 9 to 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures. He was wearing a harness, but was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309585396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |