Accident Summary Nr: 201857604 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308082684 | 10/27/2004 | 3694 | 336322 | Umac, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was mounting a disconnect switch for a heating, ventilation and air conditioning unit. He was working from a mobile platform that was approximately 4.9 meters above the ground. He was using a drill connected to an extension cord set. The cord set had exposed conductors and was not protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308082684 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |