Accident Summary Nr: 201857570 - Seve employees killed and nine injured in plant explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305910440 | 02/20/2003 | 3714 | 238120 | Cta Acoustics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 20, 2003, Employees were beginning their shift and four production lines were prepared to run product. An explosion occurred in the area of the facility's production lines known as Lines 405, 403, 402 and 401, which produce a fiberglass-resin blend automotive insulation. The explosion damaged all lines with the most significant damage on Lines 405 and 403. Damage to the facility included blown out roof decking, and fire and blast damage to the dust collection system. The explosion and subsequent fires resulted in the injury of 45 Employees, 18 of which were hospitalized. Of the 18 Employees hospitalized, Employees # 1, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16, and 18 died. Employees # 2 through 8, 12 through 14, and 17 received first-, second-, and third-degree burns, as well as lacerations, smoke inhalation, and one knee fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 305910440 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
3 | 305910440 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
4 | 305910440 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 305910440 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 305910440 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 305910440 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
13 | 305910440 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
14 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
15 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
16 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
17 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
18 | 305910440 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |