Accident Summary Nr: 201857554 - Employee crushed by a wooden crate containing aluminum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305915225 | 02/05/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Derby City Warehousing, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2003, an employee of Derby City Warehousing Inc. was unloading crates of rolled aluminum from a truck trailer. While removing bracing from the crates he turned and a crate fell, pinning him to the ground. The employee was taken to the hospital and died several hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305915225 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |