Accident Summary Nr: 201857497 - Employees Is Hospitalized for Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 201857497 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30921765112/12/20053161316991Patriot Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On November 17, 2005, a gas heating unit had a cracked heat exchanger. The heat exchanger gave off carbon monoxide. The employer called 911, and the building was evacuated. Three employees were hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: HEAT, GAS, HEAT EXCHANGER, GAS LEAK, CARBON MONOXIDE, EVACUATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309217651 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
2 309217651 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
3 309217651 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators