Accident Summary Nr: 201857497 - Employees Is Hospitalized for Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309217651 | 12/12/2005 | 3161 | 316991 | Patriot Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2005, a gas heating unit had a cracked heat exchanger. The heat exchanger gave off carbon monoxide. The employer called 911, and the building was evacuated. Three employees were hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309217651 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 309217651 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 309217651 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators |