Accident Summary Nr: 201857448 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack While Working in Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313187106 | 02/04/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Odle, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2010, Employee #1 was inside a sludge tank (approximately 15 ft deep, 15 ft wide, and 25 ft long) tending a hose for a coworker that was conducting a paint spraying operation. Employee #1 was wearing a protective suit, gloves, and full-face respirator. Both employees repeatedly moved in and out of the tank during their shift, while a third worker tended to the paint truck and spraying equipment. When the coworker inside the tank noticed that Employee #1 stopped talking, he found Employee #1 slumped over against a wall and the ladder had fallen over. There were no witnesses to Employee #1's collapse. Preliminary coroner findings indicated that Employee #1 likely died of a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313187106 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |