Accident Summary Nr: 201857422 - Employee Is Found Dead in Feed Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 201857422 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31129446608/20/20082048311119Tyson Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On August 19, 2008, Employee #1, a brewer, a bin cleaner and receiver, submerged in corn, inside grain bin, Number 106, at Tyson Chicken Incorporation's feed mill. A search was initiated at approximately 8:30 p.m. At approximately 9:00 p.m. employees reportedly attempted to rescue Employee #1. Extraction of Employee #1's body was achieved by the outside vacuum truck company and the volunteer firefighters, as well as a rescue service at approximately 2:00 a.m. on August 20, 2008.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CORN, GRAIN BIN, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311294466 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec