Accident Summary Nr: 201857398 - Two employees exposed to methylene chloride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305367344 | 12/10/2002 | 4581 | 0 | Sunshine Aviation |
Abstract: On December 9, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 of Sunshine Aviation were working with a chemical stripper used to remove old paint from airplanes. The stripper contained a large percentage of methylene chloride. Employees #1 and #2 became ill after working with this chemical and were later transported to Vanderbilt Medical Center. Both employees were hospitalized as a result of the exposure to methylene chloride.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305367344 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 305367344 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |