Accident Summary Nr: 201857364 - Logger is killed by falling branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307075820 | 12/16/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Estill Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 12, 2003, Employee #1, a logger, felled a sassafras tree. A dead branch from a nearby Maple tree was knocked down and struck his head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307075820 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |