Accident Summary Nr: 201857356 - Employee Is Burned When Torch Ignites Drum Contents
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306520834 | 10/20/2003 | 5511 | 441110 | Bob Montgomery Chevrolet, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 20, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting a fifty-five gallon drum with a plasma torch when it ignited the contents, burning the employee. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306520834 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |