Accident Summary Nr: 201857315 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305319980 | 07/21/2005 | 3493 | 332611 | Nhk-Associated Spring Suspension Components Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on July 21, 2005, Employee #1, an electrical maintenance worker, was troubleshooting an unreeler machine that was part of a cold-draw operation. He was in a pit approximate 12-ft deep where the unreeler was failing to index. Employee #1 directed another maintenance worker to activate the machine; however, it failed to respond immediately. Employee #1 then moved into an unsafe position; when the machine unexpectedly moved, he was caught between the machine and a wall. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305319980 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |