Accident Summary Nr: 201857281 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306518333 | 10/07/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | M. D. Curtis Siding And Roofing |
Abstract: On October 7, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a sloped roof, without fall protection. After slipping, he fell and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306518333 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |