Accident Summary Nr: 201857257 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201857257 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30651841607/29/20031711238220Senninger Services, Inc.

Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1, a plumbing contractor, entered an excavation over 10 ft deep, with no cave-in protection. He was attempting to repair a water line when the west wall of the excavation failed, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, SAND, TRENCH, PLUMBING, SHORING, STRUCK BY, WATER PIPE, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306518416 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse