Accident Summary Nr: 201857232 - Employee paralyzed after bucket detached from boom and fell.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305914640 | 04/03/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Diamond Landscapes, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2003, an employee of Diamond Landscapes, Inc. was using a Holan elbow aerial lift, double bucket, while trimming trees. The bucket detached, dropping the bucket and employee to the ground. Tree limbs slowed the descent. The employee was paralyzed from the chest down and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305914640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |