Accident Summary Nr: 201857224 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Aerial Boom Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305908295 | 04/07/2003 | 9621 | 926120 | Ky Trans Cab - District 11 |
Abstract: On March 31, 2003, Employee #1 was working from a bucket (aerial boom) over the highway. The bucket was struck by a Pepsi truck. Employee #1, who was not wearing fall protection, was thrown from the bucket. He was taken to a local hospital and died five days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305908295 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |