Accident Summary Nr: 201857216 - Employee injured after falling from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201857216 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30536409303/19/20031542236220West Virginia Millwrights

Abstract: On March 5, 2003, Employee #1 was working out of a metal basket attached to the forks of a powered industrial truck. The employee fell, crushing several vertebrae. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, VERTEBRA, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305364093 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall, other