Accident Summary Nr: 201857216 - Employee injured after falling from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305364093 | 03/19/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | West Virginia Millwrights |
Abstract: On March 5, 2003, Employee #1 was working out of a metal basket attached to the forks of a powered industrial truck. The employee fell, crushing several vertebrae. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305364093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall, other |