Accident Summary Nr: 201857182 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305908832 | 01/22/2003 | 7011 | 721110 | Downtown Motorlodge Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working from the bottom part of an extension ladder. The ladder was 20 ft high, and the angle with the ground was 60 degrees. The ladder slid to the ground. Employee #1 fell and struck his head and torso. Employee #1 died approximately two hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305908832 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |