Accident Summary Nr: 201857158 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310656152 | 04/13/2007 | 2015 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on April 12, 2007, Employee #1 was helping a maintenance employee work on a freight elevator. Employee #1's feet slipped on the concrete floor surface and he fell. Employee #1 fell down the elevator shaft approximately 20 ft from the second floor level to the first floor level. One of the cables for the elevator door had jumped off of its' pulley, and Employee #1 was helping by trying lift up the horizontal bi-folding doors to obtain some slack in the cable to allow for placing it back onto the pulley. The original narrative gave no details of Employee #1's injuries but he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310656152 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |