Accident Summary Nr: 201857125 - Bulldozer Operator Is Killed When Struck by Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 201857125 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30839383405/31/20051611237310Jim Smith Contracting Company, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer to clear land of trees and brush. He was killed when a hanging tree limb came through the opening of the cab and struck his body on the lower left side below the lung. Employee #1 was working alone and was found dead on the tracks of the bulldozer.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, TREE, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, KIDNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308393834 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile