Accident Summary Nr: 201857117 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Shear Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308392919 | 05/31/2005 | 7692 | 811310 | R. C. Tway Company Dba Kentucky Trailer |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 31, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting plastic squares using a shear machine. While the coworker was operating the machine, Employee #1's fingers slipped under the cutting blade and two of his finger tips were amputated. The machine had only one operating station and the guard had been removed prior to this operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308392919 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |